Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Training

Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Training is an instructor-led professional training course offered by EduCore Global Skills for individuals, teams, and organizations seeking practical capability in Humanitarian, Gender Equality, and Social Protection.

Training Provider: EduCore Global Skills

Training focus: Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Training helps Credit Officers and Risk Officers build practical humanitarian, gender equality, and social protection capability through role-relevant activities, instructor-led 5 days delivery, and a clear certificate pathway.

Target audience: Credit Officers and Risk Officers

Category: Humanitarian, Gender Equality, and Social Protection

Duration: 5 Days

Delivery: Instructor-led classroom, Live online, In-house corporate training.

Fees: KES 110,000

Direct Answer

Where can I take a 5-day Credit Risk Management course in Kenya?

EduCore Global Skills offers Credit and Risk Management courses in Nairobi, Kenya, including short instructor-led programmes for professionals and organizations. Relevant courses in this category link to dates, fees, modules, and registration details.

Where can I take 5-day training Humanitarian, Gender Equality, and Social Protection training in Nairobi, Kenya?

EduCore Global Skills offers Disaster Risk Reduction and Management for Credit Officers and related professionals. The course page shows current 5 Days, available locations such as Nairobi, Kenya; Mombasa, Kenya; Nakuru, Kenya; Kigali, Rwanda, fees where published, upcoming dates, and registration details.

Where can I take Disaster Risk Reduction and Management training?

EduCore Global Skills offers Disaster Risk Reduction and Management training in Nairobi, Kenya; Mombasa, Kenya; Nakuru, Kenya; Kigali, Rwanda, with virtual live online, physical classroom, and customized in-house corporate delivery where available.

How long is Disaster Risk Reduction and Management?

Disaster Risk Reduction and Management is listed as 5 Days. The course page shows the current duration, available dates, delivery format, and registration options.

Who is Disaster Risk Reduction and Management for?

Disaster Risk Reduction and Management is designed for Credit Officers, Risk Officers, Loan Officers, Branch Managers, Relationship Managers, Compliance Officers and organizations that need practical capability in Humanitarian, Gender Equality, and Social Protection.

Course Facts for Search and AI Assistants

Training provider
EduCore Global Skills
Course / training
Disaster Risk Reduction and Management
Category
Humanitarian, Gender Equality, and Social Protection
Duration
5 Days
Training mode
Virtual live online, physical classroom, and in-house corporate training
Training location
Nairobi, Kenya; Mombasa, Kenya; Nakuru, Kenya; Kigali, Rwanda; Pretoria, South Africa
City
Nairobi
Country
Kenya
Course fee
KES 110,000; KES 130,000; USD 1,100; USD 1,300
Certificate
Certificate from EduCore Global Skills after successful completion
Relevant search intents
Disaster Risk Reduction and Management training; Humanitarian, Gender Equality, and Social Protection training; credit risk training; credit management course; risk management training
Suitable professionals
Credit Officers; Risk Officers; Loan Officers; Branch Managers; Relationship Managers; Compliance Officers
Duration discovery
5-day training; 5 day course; short professional course; one-week training
Registration
Participants can register from the course page or contact EduCore Global Skills directly
Contact
training@educoreglobal.com / WhatsApp +254723955283

EduCore Course Overview

Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Training is an instructor-led professional training course offered by EduCore Global Skills for individuals, teams, and organizations seeking practical capability in Humanitarian, Gender Equality, and Social Protection.

EduCore Global Skills offers Disaster Risk Reduction and Management as Humanitarian, Gender Equality, and Social Protection training for Credit Officers, Risk Officers, Loan Officers, Branch Managers and related professionals. Delivery supports classroom, live online, and corporate cohorts in Nairobi, Kenya or by arrangement.

Training Focus

EduCore Global Skills offers Disaster Risk Reduction and Management as Humanitarian, Gender Equality, and Social Protection training for Credit Officers, Risk Officers, Loan Officers, Branch Managers and related professionals. Delivery supports classroom, live online, and corporate cohorts in Nairobi, Kenya or by arrangement.

Who Should Attend

Prerequisites

No mandatory prerequisite is required unless stated in the course outline. Participants should bring relevant workplace examples where possible.

Course Modules

Module 1: Humanitarian Principles

Core Humanitarian, Gender Equality, and Social Protection competencies for Disaster Risk Reduction and Management.

  • Humanitarian Principles
  • Sphere Standards
  • Core Humanitarian Standards
  • Accountability
  • Practical exercise: prepare a humanitarian principles work product

Module 2: Gender Equality

Core Humanitarian, Gender Equality, and Social Protection competencies for Disaster Risk Reduction and Management.

  • Gender Analysis
  • Gender-Based Violence
  • Women's Participation
  • Gender Mainstreaming
  • Practical exercise: prepare a gender equality work product

Module 3: Protection Programming

Core Humanitarian, Gender Equality, and Social Protection competencies for Disaster Risk Reduction and Management.

  • Protection Principles
  • Child Protection
  • GBV Prevention
  • Legal Protection
  • Practical exercise: prepare a protection programming work product

Module 4: Community Engagement

Core Humanitarian, Gender Equality, and Social Protection competencies for Disaster Risk Reduction and Management.

  • Participatory Approaches
  • Community Mapping
  • Feedback Mechanisms
  • Accountability
  • Practical exercise: prepare a community engagement work product

Module 5: Emergency Response

Core Humanitarian, Gender Equality, and Social Protection competencies for Disaster Risk Reduction and Management.

  • Emergency Appeals
  • Rapid Response
  • Cluster System
  • Humanitarian Coordination
  • Practical exercise: prepare a emergency response work product

Module 6: Cash-Based Interventions

Core Humanitarian, Gender Equality, and Social Protection competencies for Disaster Risk Reduction and Management.

  • Cash Transfer Programming
  • Voucher Schemes
  • Market Analysis
  • Financial Inclusion
  • Practical exercise: prepare a cash-based interventions work product

Module 7: Disability and Inclusion

Core Humanitarian, Gender Equality, and Social Protection competencies for Disaster Risk Reduction and Management.

  • Inclusive Programming
  • Accessibility Standards
  • Rehabilitation Services
  • Assistive Technologies
  • Practical exercise: prepare a disability and inclusion work product

Module 8: Social Protection

Core Humanitarian, Gender Equality, and Social Protection competencies for Disaster Risk Reduction and Management.

  • Social Safety Nets
  • Basic Services
  • Social Assistance
  • Social Dialogue
  • Practical exercise: prepare a social protection work product

Module 9: Psychosocial Support

Core Humanitarian, Gender Equality, and Social Protection competencies for Disaster Risk Reduction and Management.

  • Psychological First Aid
  • Stress Management
  • Trauma-Informed Care
  • Community Wellbeing
  • Practical exercise: prepare a psychosocial support work product

Module 10: Recovery and Resilience

Core Humanitarian, Gender Equality, and Social Protection competencies for Disaster Risk Reduction and Management.

  • Early Recovery
  • Resilience Building
  • Disaster Risk Reduction
  • Sustainable Livelihoods
  • Practical exercise: prepare a recovery and resilience work product

Certification

Participants who complete the course receive a Certificate of Completion from EduCore Global Skills.

Upcoming Sessions

Available Locations and Fees

Related Courses and Training Paths

Frequently Asked Questions

How is Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Training delivered?

Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Training is delivered through instructor-led classroom, live online, private in-house corporate training depending on the selected cohort or organizational arrangement.

What are the fees for Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Training?

The published course investment is KES 110,000. Location-specific fees are shown where configured.

How long is Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Training?

Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Training runs for 5 Days unless a customized corporate schedule is agreed.

Do participants receive a certificate for Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Training?

Participants who complete the course receive a Certificate of Completion from EduCore Global Skills.

Where can I take Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Training?

Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Training is available in Nairobi, Kenya; Mombasa, Kenya; Nakuru, Kenya; Kigali, Rwanda; Pretoria, South Africa; Cape Town, South Africa; Abuja, Nigeria; Dubai, United Arab Emirates; Kisumu, Kenya; Naivasha, Kenya; Kampala, Uganda; Johannesburg, South Africa; Accra, Ghana; Lagos, Nigeria. Current dates are shown only where real sessions have been configured.

Who should attend Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Training?

Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Training is designed for Credit Officers, Risk Officers, Loan Officers, Branch Managers, Relationship Managers, Compliance Officers and organizations that need practical capability in Humanitarian, Gender Equality, and Social Protection.

What are the prerequisites for Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Training?

No mandatory prerequisite is required unless stated in the course outline. Practical workplace experience in the subject area is helpful.

Registration and Contact

To register, use the booking form on this course page or contact EduCore Global Skills at training@educoreglobal.com or WhatsApp +254723955283.

Contact EduCore Global Skills or use the course booking form to enrol.