Business Continuity Planning Training
Business Continuity Planning Training helps Credit Officers and Risk Officers build practical crisis, disaster resilience, and risk management capability through role-relevant activities, instructor-led 5 days delivery, and a clear certificate pathway.
Training provider: EduCore Global Skills
Category: Crisis, Disaster Resilience, and Risk Management
Duration: 5 Days
Delivery: Instructor-led classroom, Live online, In-house corporate training
Certificate: Certificate of Completion
Course fees: KES 70,000
Course Overview
Professional crisis, disaster resilience, and risk management course for capacity building, professional development, executive training, corporate training, workshops, Kenya, Africa, and global training teams.
Business Continuity Planning Training is an instructor-led professional training course offered by EduCore Global Skills for individuals, teams, and organizations seeking practical capability in Crisis, Disaster Resilience, and Risk Management.
EduCore Global Skills offers Business Continuity Planning Training as Crisis, Disaster Resilience, and Risk Management training for Credit Officers, Risk Officers, Loan Officers, Branch Managers and related professionals. Delivery supports classroom, live online, and corporate cohorts in Nairobi, Kenya or by arrangement.
Who Should Attend
- Credit Officers
- Risk Officers
- Loan Officers
- Branch Managers
- Relationship Managers
- Compliance Officers
- Professionals
- Managers
Prerequisites
No mandatory prerequisite is required unless stated in the course outline. Participants should bring relevant workplace examples where possible.
Course Modules
Foundations of Business Continuity
Core competencies for Foundations of Business Continuity.
- Concepts, purpose, and benefits of business continuity management
- Business continuity, disaster recovery, and crisis management compared
- The BCM lifecycle and program structure
- Key standards and frameworks (ISO 22301, BCI Good Practice Guidelines)
- Governance, policy, and management commitment
Risk Assessment and Threat Analysis
Core competencies for Risk Assessment and Threat Analysis.
- Identifying internal and external threats
- Risk assessment methods and risk registers
- Single points of failure and dependency mapping
- Risk appetite, tolerance, and treatment options
- Scenario analysis and emerging risks
Business Impact Analysis (BIA)
Core competencies for Business Impact Analysis (BIA).
- Purpose and scope of a BIA
- Identifying critical processes and services
- Recovery time objective (RTO), recovery point objective (RPO), and maximum tolerable downtime
- Resource and dependency requirements
- Financial, operational, and reputational impact assessment
Continuity Strategy Development
Core competencies for Continuity Strategy Development.
- Selecting recovery strategies based on BIA results
- Alternate sites, remote work, and workspace recovery
- People, skills, and succession strategies
- Supply chain and third-party continuity
- Cost-benefit analysis and budgeting for continuity solutions
Developing the Business Continuity Plan
Core competencies for Developing the Business Continuity Plan.
- Plan structure, content, and documentation standards
- Activation criteria and escalation procedures
- Roles, responsibilities, and recovery teams
- Department-level and function-specific recovery plans
- Communication and contact management plans
IT Disaster Recovery and Data Protection
Core competencies for IT Disaster Recovery and Data Protection.
- Aligning IT disaster recovery with business needs
- Backup, replication, and data recovery approaches
- Cloud-based and hybrid recovery solutions
- Cybersecurity incidents and ransomware recovery
- Testing IT recovery capabilities
Incident and Crisis Management
Core competencies for Incident and Crisis Management.
- Incident response structures and command systems
- Crisis management teams and decision-making
- Crisis communication with staff, customers, media, and regulators
- Managing reputation during disruption
- Duty of care, staff welfare, and stakeholder support
Testing, Exercising, and Maintenance
Core competencies for Testing, Exercising, and Maintenance.
- Types of exercises: tabletop, walkthrough, simulation, and full-scale
- Designing and facilitating exercises
- Evaluating results and capturing lessons learned
- Plan maintenance, review cycles, and change control
- Integrating continuity into organizational change
Awareness, Training, and Culture
Core competencies for Awareness, Training, and Culture.
- Building a continuity-aware culture
- Training programs for staff and recovery teams
- Embedding continuity in procurement and projects
- Measuring awareness and readiness
- Engaging leadership and board-level reporting
Audit, Improvement, and Strategic Application
Core competencies for Audit, Improvement, and Strategic Application.
- Performance metrics and key indicators for BCM
- Internal audit, management review, and compliance
- Continual improvement and corrective action
- Lessons from real-world disruptions and case studies
- Capstone: developing a complete business continuity plan with BIA and exercise schedule
Training Focus
Business Continuity Planning Training helps Credit Officers and Risk Officers build practical crisis, disaster resilience, and risk management capability through role-relevant activities, instructor-led 5 days delivery, and a clear certificate pathway.
Related Course Discovery Links
Frequently Asked Questions
How is Business Continuity Planning Training delivered?
Business Continuity Planning Training is delivered through instructor-led classroom, live online, private in-house corporate training depending on the selected cohort or organizational arrangement.
What are the fees for Business Continuity Planning Training?
The published course investment is KES 70,000. Location-specific fees are shown where configured.
How long is Business Continuity Planning Training?
Business Continuity Planning Training runs for 5 Days unless a customized corporate schedule is agreed.
Do participants receive a certificate for Business Continuity Planning Training?
Participants who complete the course receive a Certificate of Completion from EduCore Global Skills.
Where can I take Business Continuity Planning Training?
Business Continuity Planning Training is available in Nairobi, live online, and in-house corporate delivery by arrangement. Current dates are shown only where real sessions have been configured.
Who should attend Business Continuity Planning Training?
Business Continuity Planning Training is designed for Credit Officers, Risk Officers, Loan Officers, Branch Managers, Relationship Managers, Compliance Officers and organizations that need practical capability in Crisis, Disaster Resilience, and Risk Management.
What are the prerequisites for Business Continuity Planning Training?
No mandatory prerequisite is required unless stated in the course outline. Practical workplace experience in the subject area is helpful.
Register for Business Continuity Planning Training or contact EduCore Global Skills.